Albin Littell, Individually, etc. v. Steve Mullins and David Hicks, Clerk, etc.
[…] Mr. Mullins responds by asserting that the circuit court committed no error and properly upheld the tax deed issued to him for his purchase of Mr. Littell’s 2/9 undivided interest in Parcel 7. This case presents a straightforward application of the statutes governing the notice a purchaser of property at a tax sale is required to give, and to whom, in order to secure the deed to said property. Mr. Mullins purchased Mr. Littell’s undivided interest in Parcel 7 at a tax sale in November 2004 that ostensibly was conducted in accordance with W. Va. Code § 11A-3-5 (2000) (Repl. Vol. 2010). Pursuant to W. Va. Code § 11A-3-19(a)(1) (1998) (Repl. Vol. 2005), as a prerequisite to receiving a deed to the tax sale property, Mr. Mullins was required to “[p]repare a list of those to be served with notice to redeem and request the clerk to prepare and serve the notice . . . .” W. Va. Code § 11A-3-23(a) (1998) (Repl.