In Re: Ava B.
[…] Grandmother is not. However, even if she were, she would still lack standing. To petition to terminate parental rights, the extended family member caring for a related child must be a “prospective adoptive parent.”2 Id. Grandmother cannot be a “prospective adoptive parent.” To adopt, one must have more than intent or desire. In re Sonya M., No. M2015-00064-COA-R3-PT, 2015 WL 4381567, at *3 (Tenn. Ct. App. July 16, 2015). Specifically, to adopt Ava, Grandmother would have to terminate the parental rights of her son, as well as those of Mother. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-121(a) (2014) (“[A] final order of adoption . . . establishes from that date the relationship of parent and child between the adoptive parent or parents and the adopted child as if the adopted child had been born to the adoptive parent or parents and the adopted child shall be deemed the lawful child of such parent or parents, the same as if the child had been born to the parent or parents, for all legal consequences and incidents of the biological relation of parents and children.”); see also id. § 36-1-115(c) (legal or biological parent of a child to be adopted does not affect his or her legal relationship to the child by joining in a spouse‟s petition to adopt the child).