J-S27037-16
[…] In Williams v. Erie County Dist. Atty's Office, 848 A.2d 967, 972
(Pa.Super. 2004), appeal denied, 864 A.2d 530 (Pa. 2004), a three-judge
panel of this Court unanimously held that “the language of § 9543.1 clearly
precludes that section's application to petitioners seeking to challenge
convictions resulting in guilty pleas by reference to DNA evidence.” In so
holding, the panel reasoned a defendant who pled guilty could not
demonstrate that his identity or participation in the crime was at issue at the
guilty plea proceedings:
- 11 -
J-S27037-16
In light of this language [found in section 9543.1(c)], we are
constrained to interpret § 9543.1 to preclude application to an
applicant who has pleaded guilty. Subsection 9543.1(c)(3)
requires the applicant to demonstrate that the “identity of or the
participation in the crime by the perpetrator was at issue in the
proceedings that resulted in the applicant's conviction.” Id. §
9543.1(c)(3)(i). We fail to see how this mandatory element of
an applicant's prima facie case can be demonstrated where he
pleaded guilty, thus nullifying any subsequent claim that the
“identity of or the participation in the crime by the perpetrator
was at issue.” Cf. [Commonwealth v.] Guth, 735 A.2d [709,]
711 n. 3. Indeed, on the plain language of the statute, such a
claim also must fail because we do not read the statute's use of
“proceedings” to encompass negotiations between the
prosecution and the defense regarding plea bargains.