In re S.N. CA1/5
[…] (Id. at p. 1078.) The appellate court determined the prosecution did not demonstrate the defendant had the legal capacity to commit the crime. (Id. at p. 1089.) Here and in contrast to Michael B., the minor was almost 14 years old, and there was no evidence he did not understand the consequences of his conduct. Unlike the defendant in Michael B., the minor was not hysterical and incoherent after the incident — he was evasive, combative, and uncooperative with law enforcement. Michael B. is inapposite. 10 II. Sufficient Evidence Supports the Finding the Minor Violated Section 594.2 The minor contends insufficient evidence supports the finding he possessed graffiti materials with the intent to commit vandalism in violation of section 594.2, subdivision (a), which prohibits the possession of a “felt tip marker, or any other marking substance with the intent to commit vandalism or graffiti[.]” According to the minor, the prosecution did not prove beyond a reasonable doubt he intended to use the items in his backpack to commit vandalism. Circumstantial evidence may prove intent, and “connect a defendant with the crime and to prove his guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.” (People v.