Filed 4/28/16 Ammari v. Union Pacific Railroad Co. CA4/3
[…] It found plaintiffs had unreasonably failed to admit the
blood alcohol RFAs but had reasonably denied the causation RFAs. The court reasoned
“that nobody is sure whose conduct caused what. We don’t know who was driving, we
don’t know who did what at the scene. So I can’t say it was unreasonable to deny those
requests for admission.” The court also refused to award a portion of the requested fees
and expenses based on Union Pacific’s failure to establish the exact time and expense it
incurred as a result of the improperly denied RFAs.
2.2.2 No Abuse of Discretion
Section 2033.420, subdivision (a) provides: “If a party fails to
admit . . . the truth of any matter when requested to do so under this chapter, and if the
party requesting that admission thereafter proves . . . the truth of that matter, the party
requesting the admission may move the court for an order requiring the party to whom
18
the request was directed to pay the reasonable expenses incurred in making that proof,
including reasonable attorney’s fees.” The court must make such an order unless certain
exceptions exist. (§ 2033.420, subd. (b).)
“The primary purpose of requests for admissions is to set at rest triable
issues so that they will not have to be tried; they are aimed at expediting trial. [Citation.]