State of Iowa v. Marvis Latrell Jackson
[…] Commonwealth v. Hughes, 836 A.2d 893, 902–03 (Pa. 2003). Unlike the Hawaii and Montana constitutional provisions noted above, Pennsylvania’s constitutional provision on search and seizure does not include a right to privacy. Compare Haw. Const. art. I, § 7, and Mont. Const. art. II, § 10 with Pa. Const. art. I, § 8. Rather, Pennsylvania’s search and seizure provision is more similar in content to our own search and seizure provision. Compare Pa. Const. art. I, § 8, with Iowa Const. art. I, § 8. 9 9The Pennsylvania searches and seizures provision reads: The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions from unreasonable searches and seizures, and no warrant to 71 I agree with the states that continue to apply the apparent authority doctrine for third-party consent to a search, which is consistent with its federal constitutional counterpart.