DeKalb Cty. Pension Fund v. Transocean Ltd.
[…] requiring something more than negligence,” and that its “legislative
history . . . suggests something more than negligence on the part of
the defendant is required for recovery.”71 Relying on this language,
we noted in Ross v. A.H. Robins Co., 607 F.2d 545 (2d Cir. 1979), that
“a party may not be held liable under [Section] 10(b) unless he acted
with scienter. It may well be that a similar requirement attaches to
[Section] 18 liability.”72 The Supreme Court used even stronger
language in Musick, Peeler & Garrett v. Employers Insurance of Wausau,
508 U.S. 286 (1993), in which it stated that Section 18(a) “involve[s]
defendants who have violated the securities law with scienter”;
70 See 15 U.S.C. § 78r(a) (“Any person who shall make or cause to be made
any statement . . . , which statement was at the time and in the light of the
circumstances under which it was made false or misleading with respect to any
material fact, shall be liable to any person . . . who, in reliance upon such statement,
shall have purchased or sold a security at a price which was affected by such
statement . . . . ” (emphasis supplied)); see also Cent. Bank of Denver, N.A. v. First
Interstate Bank of Denver, N.A., 511 U.S. 164, 178 (1994) (discussing Section 18(a)’s
“reliance requirement” (internal quotation marks omitted)).
71 425 U.S. at 209 n.28, 211 n.31.
72 607 F.2d at 555.
24