DeKalb Cty. Pension Fund v. Transocean Ltd.
[…] recognized an implied private right of action for injury caused by
[its] violation.”5 Because the private right of action in Section 14(a) is
implied and not express, it is no surprise that a statute of repose is
not to be found in its text. “[W]e are [therefore] faced with the
awkward task of discerning the limitations period that Congress
intended courts to apply to a cause of action it really never knew
existed.”6
We have taken up this task before, some 25 years ago. In Ceres
Partners v. GEL Associates, 918 F.2d 349 (2d Cir. 1990), we concluded
that the implied private rights of action in Section 14 were
“analogous” to the express private rights of action in Sections 9(f)
and 18(a) of the 1934 Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 78i(f),7 78r(a),8 in large part
Section 14(a) appears in a section of the 1934 Act titled “Proxies,” and
4
states that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person, . . . in contravention of such
rules and regulations as the [SEC] may prescribe . . . , to solicit . . . any proxy or
consent or authorization in respect of [certain] securit[ies].” 15 U.S.C. § 78n(a).
Rule 14a‐9 is one such rule or regulation. See Wilson v. Great Am. Indus., 855 F.2d
987, 991 (2d Cir. 1988).
Grace v.