DeKalb Cty. Pension Fund v. Transocean Ltd.
[…] statement was false or misleading . . . .
15 U.S.C. § 78r(a).
9 See Ceres, 918 F.2d at 361–62. When Ceres and many of the other cases
discussed in this opinion were decided, the private right of action now contained
in Section 9(f) was contained in Section 9(e). To avoid confusion, we will refer
only to Section 9(f) here.
10 Id. The statute of repose then applicable to Section 9(f) stated that “[n]o
action shall be maintained to enforce any liability created under this section,
unless brought . . . within three years after [the] violation.” 15 U.S.C. § 78i(f).
Similarly, the statute of repose then applicable to Section 18(a) stated that “[n]o
action shall be maintained to enforce any liability created under this section
unless brought . . . within three years after [the] cause of action accrued.” Id.
§ 78r(c).
6
Approximately 12 years after we decided Ceres, however,
Congress passed the Sarbanes‐Oxley Act of 2002 (“SOX”), Pub. L.
No. 107‐204, 116 Stat. 745. Section 804(b) of SOX, now codified at 28