United States Court of Appeals
[…] that Richmond’s state law claims are not preempted. We find
little reason to draw the distinction desired by the defendants
between extracontractual claims arising out of policy procurement
and extracontractual claims arising out of claims adjustment. We
clearly stated in Spence that, under the NFIP, private insurers
had substantial autonomy in both policy procurement and claims
adjustment. Spence, 996 F.2d at 796. Additionally, the terms of
the SFIP prevent a private insurer from obtaining federal funds
to cover the adjuster’s liability for fraud. 42 U.S.C. § 4081(c)
(1994) (“The Director of the Federal Emergency Management Agency
may not hold harmless or indemnify an agent or broker for his or
her error or omission.”). Thus, as we noted in Spence, the
federal interests in seeing federal law applied to such claims
are much lower than they are where the claim arises out of
coverage of the policy; claims on the policy are paid out of the
federal treasury. Spence, 996 F.2d at 796.
9