Richmond Printing LLC v. Director Federal Emergency Management Agency
[…] We find little reason to draw the distinction desired by the defendants between extracontractual claims arising out of policy procurement and extracontractual claims arising out of claims adjustment. We clearly stated in Spence that, under the NFIP, private insurers had substantial autonomy in both policy procurement and claims adjustment. Spence, 996 F.2d at 796. Additionally, the terms of the SFIP prevent a private insurer from obtaining federal funds to cover the adjuster’s liability for fraud. 42 U.S.C. § 4081(c) (1994) (“The Director of the Federal Emergency Management Agency may not hold harmless or indemnify an agent or broker for his or her error or omission.”). Thus, as we noted in Spence, the federal interests in seeing federal law applied to such claims are much lower than they are where the claim arises out of coverage of the policy; claims on the policy are paid out of the federal treasury.