Cleve H. Messer v. David Ballard, Warden
[…] Upon our review of the record and the applicable law, we find no abuse of discretion by the circuit court in its disposition of this matter without a hearing. Additionally, we find that the circuit court’s order contains adequate support for its decision to deny the petition based upon the record in the underlying proceeding. With respect to the question of whether the circuit court must conduct an omnibus hearing, we look to West Virginia Code § 53-4A-7(a), which states as follows: If the petition, affidavits, exhibits, records and other documentary evidence attached thereto, or the return or other pleadings, or the record in the proceedings which resulted in the conviction and sentence, or the record or records in a proceeding or proceedings on a prior petition or petitions filed under the provisions of this article, or the record or records in any other proceeding or proceedings instituted by the petitioner to secure relief from his conviction or sentence, show to the satisfaction of the court that the petitioner is entitled to no relief, or that the contention or contentions and grounds (in fact or law) advanced have been previously and finally adjudicated or waived, the court shall enter an order denying the relief sought. If it appears to the court from said petition, affidavits, exhibits, records and other documentary evidence attached thereto, or the return or other pleadings, or any such record or records referred to above, that there is probable cause to believe that the petitioner may be entitled to some relief and that the contention or contentions and grounds (in fact or law) advanced have not been previously and finally adjudicated or waived, the court shall promptly hold a hearing and/or take evidence on the contention or contentions and grounds (in fact or law) advanced, and the court shall pass upon all issues of fact without a jury. The court may also provide for one or more hearings to be held and/or evidence to be taken in any other county or counties in the state. The West Virginia Rules Governing Post-Conviction Habeas Corpus reinforce the principle that it is in the circuit court’s discretion whether to conduct an omnibus hearing after reviewing the record from underlying proceeding.