Cleve H. Messer v. David Ballard, Warden
[…] The record further demonstrated that the State complied with its end of the bargain, despite the prosecutor’s comments to the local newspaper, which the court found in no way prejudiced petitioner. Importantly, the petitioner confirmed his understanding that, even with the State’s recommendation, sentencing was in the sole discretion of the court. Hearing testimony from Mr. Koontz was simply not necessary for the court to address petitioner’s habeas claims. The final issue is whether the circuit court’s order is deficient pursuant to Rule 9(a), quoted above, and West Virginia Code § 53-4A-7(c), for a lack of findings of fact and conclusions of law as to why a hearing was not necessary. West Virginia § 53-4A-7(c) provides as follows: 5 When the court determines to deny or grant relief, as the case may be, the court shall enter an appropriate order with respect to the conviction or sentence in the former criminal proceedings and such supplementary matters as are deemed necessary and proper to the findings in the case, including, but not limited to, remand, the vacating or setting aside of the plea, conviction and sentence, rearraignment, retrial, custody, bail, discharge, correction of sentenceFILED and resentencing, or other matters which may be necessary and proper. In any order entered in accordance with the provisions of this section, the court RORY shallL.make PERRY II, CLERK specific findings of fact and conclusions of law relating to each contention orOF APPEALS SUPREME COURT OF WEST VIRGINIA contentions and grounds (in fact or law) advanced, shall clearly state the grounds upon which the matter was determined, and shall state whether a federal and/or state right was presented and decided. Any order entered in accordance with the provisions of this section shall constitute a final judgment, and, unless reversed, shall be conclusive. In the present case, we disagree with petitioner that the circuit court’s habeas order is deficient.