2 ANDRADE-GARCIA V. LYNCH
[…] would be persecuted on account of his or her race, religion,
nationality, membership in a particular social group or
political opinion, or a reasonable possibility that he or she
would be tortured in the country of removal.” 8 C.F.R.
§§ 208.31(c), 1208.31(c); see also id. § 208.16(c)
(implementing CAT). Under CAT, a person must
demonstrate that the torture was “inflicted by or at the
instigation of or with the consent or acquiescence of a public
official or other person acting in an official capacity.” Zheng
v. Ashcroft, 332 F.3d 1186, 1188 (9th Cir. 2003) (quoting
8 C.F.R. § 208.18(a)(1)) (emphasis omitted). “Acquiescence
of a public official requires that the public official, prior to
the activity constituting torture, have awareness of such
activity and thereafter breach his or her legal responsibility to
intervene to prevent such activity.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.18(a)(7).
Here, the IJ’s determination that Andrade-Garcia had not
shown that the police were aware of the gang’s extortion
14 ANDRADE-GARCIA V. LYNCH
activities and breached their legal responsibility to stop it was
supported by substantial evidence. We have stated that a