KEVIN ANTHONY DICKSON JUNIOR v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] over the criminal acts committed in this case.
As for personal jurisdiction, Petitioner argues that the trial court lacked
jurisdiction because he is not a “person” within the statutory definition of the term,
because he is a “sovereign” citizen and not a citizen of the State of Tennessee or the
United States, and because he has never entered into a contractual relationship with the
State of Tennessee whereby he waived his rights and consented to be subject to the laws
of the state. Under Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-103(a), “[e]very person,
whether an inhabitant of this or any other state or country, is liable to punishment by the
laws of this state, for an offense committed in this state.” The definition of the term
person “includes any individual,” T.C.A. § 39-11-106(a)(27), and is synonymous with
Petitioner‟s preferred terms of “natural person” and “human being.”2 Additionally, the
2
Petitioner argues that the term “individual” is vague and that, pursuant to the maxim “expressio