Filed 4/28/16 (unmodified opinion attached)
[…] someone that they could come up on” under the adoptive admissions exception to
the hearsay rule. In support of its evidentiary ruling, the court stated that any “law-
abiding citizen standing there when there’s a conversation going on about come up
or robbery [or] however you want to phrase it, would leave. [Or say:] ‘I’m not
participating in that. I’m gone.’” Appellants Gonzalez and Garcia contend the
court erred in admitting Estrada’s statement, as there was no evidence that they
heard or understood “come up on” to mean “rob.” We find no abuse of discretion.
Evidence Code section 1221 provides: “Evidence of a statement offered
against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is one
of which the party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other
17
conduct manifested his adoption or his belief in its truth.” “In determining whether
a statement is admissible as an adoptive admission, a trial court must first decide
whether there is evidence sufficient to sustain a finding that: (a) the defendant
heard and understood the statement under circumstances that normally would call