[Cite as State v. Glover, 2016-Ohio-2749.]
[…] who has seen and heard the witness.” State v. Lawson, 2d Dist.
Montgomery No. 16288, 1997 WL 476684 (Aug. 22, 1997).
State v. Henderson, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 26018, 2014-Ohio-4601, ¶ 23-24.
Glover was convicted of two violations of R.C. 2907.02, which provides:
“(A)(1) No person shall engage in sexual conduct with another who is not the spouse of
the offender * * * when any of the following applies: * * * (b) The other person is less than
thirteen years of age, whether or not the offender knows the age of the other person.”
Glover was convicted of one violation of R.C. 2907.03, which proscribes sexual battery
and provides: “(A) No person shall engage in sexual conduct with another, not the spouse
of the offender, when * * * (5) The offender is the other person’s natural or adoptive
-56-
parent, or a stepparent, or guardian, custodian, or person in loco parentis of the other
person.” R.C. 2907.01(A) defines “sexual conduct” in part as “cunnilingus between