Holder, 727 F.3d 873, 875 (9th Cir. 2013); Ortiz-Alfaro v. Holder, 694 F.3d 955,
[…] kidnappers targeted Sanchez-Gomez based on his perceived wealth, which “will
not support a finding of persecution within the meaning of the [INA],” In re S-V-,
22 I. & N. Dec. 1306, 1310 (B.I.A. 2000).
Substantial evidence also supports the conclusion that Sanchez-Gomez
failed to demonstrate a reasonable possibility of torture “inflicted by or at the
instigation of or with the consent or acquiescence of a public official or other
person acting in an official capacity.” Zheng v. Ashcroft, 332 F.3d 1186, 1188 (9th
Cir. 2003) (emphasis omitted) (quoting 8 C.F.R. § 208.18(a)(1)). No evidence
here demonstrates that a government official had “awareness of [torturous] activity
and thereafter breach[ed] his or her legal responsibility to intervene to prevent such
activity.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.18(a)(7). Evidence that a government has been generally
ineffective in investigating or preventing crime does not suffice to show
acquiescence. Garcia-Milian v. Holder, 755 F.3d 1026, 1034 (9th Cir. 2013).
2
We also deny Sanchez-Gomez’s motion for judicial notice of newspaper