People v. Miller CA4/2
[…] (People v. Grayson (2015) 241 Cal.App.4th 454, review granted Jan. 20, 2016, S231757); People v. Cuen (2015) 241 Cal.App.4th 1227, review granted Jan. 20, 2016, S231107; People v. Romanowski (2015) 242 Cal.App.4th 151, review granted Jan. 20, 2016, S231405.) As the People point out, Proposition 47 does not address a violation of section 484e, subdivision (d), as an offense eligible for resentencing or reclassification as a misdemeanor, and that offense is not included in the list of crimes set forth in section 1170.18, subdivision (a), for which sentencing relief may be appropriate. However, Proposition 47 added section 490.2, subdivision (a), which provides in pertinent part: “Notwithstanding Section 487 or any other provision of law defining grand theft, obtaining any property by theft where the value of the money, labor, real or personal property taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950) shall be considered petty theft and shall be punished as a misdemeanor . . . .” “Petty theft is punishable by fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding six months, or both.”