People v. Miller CA4/2
[…] Conviction of Second Degree Burglary Defendant contends that his conviction of second degree burglary (§ 459) should be reduced to misdemeanor shoplifting (§ 459.5). The People point out that Proposition 47 does not address section 459 as an offense eligible for resentencing or reclassification as a misdemeanor, and section 459 is not included in the list of offenses set forth in section 1170.18, subdivision (a), for which sentencing relief may be appropriate. Nonetheless, Proposition 47 added section 459.5, subdivisions (a) and (b), which provides: “(a) Notwithstanding Section 459, shoplifting is defined as entering a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny while that establishment is open during regular business hours, where the value of the property that is taken or intended to 5 be taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950). Any other entry into a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny is burglary. Shoplifting shall be punished as a misdemeanor [with exceptions not here relevant]. [¶] (b) Any act of shoplifting as defined in subdivision (a) shall be charged as shoplifting. No person who is charged with shoplifting may also be charged with burglary or theft of the same property.” Although we conclude that defendant’s burglary conviction potentially qualified for resentencing under section 1170.18, a defendant seeking relief under section 1170.18 “‘“has the burden of proof as to each fact the existence or nonexistence of which is essential to the claim for relief or