Patel v. Crown Diamonds, Inc.
[…] The court did not specify Patel’s or her attorney’s alleged omissions, but granted defendants’ request for judicial notice of several documents, including Patel’s 7 adversary complaint pleadings opposing Victor Ali’s bankruptcy petition, the bankruptcy court’s orders dismissing those complaints for failure to state a claim on which relief could be granted in federal bankruptcy court, and the bankruptcy court’s order granting Victor Ali’s bankruptcy discharge.3 II DISCUSSION Patel contends the trial court erroneously granted defendants’ sanctions motion under section 128.7 based on res judicata and collateral estoppel. Section 128.7, subdivision (b), provides, “By presenting to the court, whether by signing, filing, submitting, or later advocating, a pleading, petition, written notice of motion, or other similar paper, an attorney or unrepresented party is certifying that to the best of the person’s knowledge, information, and belief, formed after an inquiry reasonable under the circumstances, all of the following conditions are met: [¶] (1) It is not being presented primarily for an improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation. [¶] (2) The claims, defenses, and other legal contentions therein are warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law. [¶] (3) The allegations and other factual contentions have evidentiary support or, if specifically so identified, are likely to have evidentiary support after a reasonable opportunity for further investigation or discovery. [¶] (4) The denials of factual contentions are warranted on the evidence or, if specifically so identified, are reasonably based on a lack of information or belief.” We “review a Code of Civil Procedure section 128.7 sanctions award under the abuse of discretion standard.” (Peake v.