People v. Cooks CA2/3
[…] (2) Attempted rape instruction was not required. To the extent Cooks is merely asserting that there was an evidentiary dispute as to whether or not he penetrated Luisa’s vagina – and thereby committed rape – his problem is that attempted rape is not a lesser included offense of rape. “Rape is a general intent crime. [Citation.]” (People v. Osband (1996) 13 Cal.4th 622, 685.) Section 21a provides: “An attempt to commit a crime consists of two elements: a specific intent to commit the crime, and a direct but ineffectual act done toward its commission.” (Italics added.) Because attempting to commit rape has this additional specific intent element, it is not a lesser included offense of the crime of rape. “[W]hile it might seem an attempt would naturally be a lesser included offense, this is not necessarily so.