John Kenneth Lee v. State
[…] See Young v. State, 137 S.W. 3d 65, 70 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004). With that legal framework in mind, it is clear the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying Appellant’s motion for a mistrial. B. The State’s argument was not improper and thus there was no justification for granting a mistrial. There was nothing improper in the State arguing that the evidence would show the Appellant had a blood alcohol level of .169 in the State’s opening argument. [RR-III-10]. Article 36.01 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure establishes that the purpose of the State’s opening argument is to “state to the jury the nature of the accusation and the facts which are expected to be proved by the State in support thereof.” Thus opening statements are permitted to include an outline of facts which the prosecution in good faith expects to prove. See Ketchum v. State, 199 S.W. 3d 581, 597 (Tex. App.-Corpus Christi 2006, pet. ref’d).