United States Court of Appeals
[…] Only two witnesses testified at trial: Hubbard,
the owner, and Kent E. Garretson, a claims adjuster for Federated for 19 years. The
district court found Hubbard’s testimony that the property was worth $320,000
“purely speculative,” while explicitly finding Garretson’s “testimony regarding the
value of the property . . . credible.” Garretson testified that “Don’s ATV and Boat
Repair” shop and the free-standing sign were undamaged by the fire; Hubbard herself
testified that these structures remained after the fire, in addition to a metal-frame
carport. See § 379.150 (stating that the partial-loss statute applies “[w]henever there
-7-
is a partial destruction or damage to property covered by insurance”); Stevens v.
Norwich Union Fire Ins. Co., 96 S.W. 684, 689 (Mo. App. 1906) (holding “there
was not a total loss” where $100 of insured goods were saved and $800 of goods were
“destroyed by fire”); cf. State Auto Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co. v. Boardwalk Apartments,