United States Court of Appeals
[…] law applies.
The policy says that, in the event of loss or damage, the value of covered
property is determined by “actual cash value as of the time of loss or damage.” On
the other hand, if an insured prefers to receive replacement costs, the insured must
repair or replace “as soon as reasonably possible after the loss or damage.”
-5-
A policy requiring actual replacement or repairs in order to receive replacement
costs complies with Missouri’s partial-loss statute. Dollard v. Depositors Ins. Co.,
96 S.W.3d 885, 889 (Mo. App. 2002), discussing Mo. Rev. Stat. § 379.150 (the
“partial-loss statute”). After a partial loss, “it shall be the duty of the party writing
the policies to pay the assured a sum of money equal to the damage done to the
property, or repair the same to the extent of such damage, not exceeding the amount
written in the policy . . . at the option of the insured.” § 379.150. The policy
purposes of Section 379.150 “do not override the admittedly unambiguous language
of [the insurer’s] policy that meets the statutory minimum and provides an additional
benefit, subject to conditions that the property actually be repaired or replaced.”