C.A. Blesse v. Borough of Coaldale
[…] Notwithstanding the trial court’s improper credibility determinations, the Borough argues that the trial court’s order should be affirmed on alternative grounds because the testimony the trial court deemed not credible was not related to a material fact and the undisputed record evidence indicates that the furlough was due to economic reasons because it realized economic savings and its police department worked less hours after the furlough than before. Section 1190(d) of the Code states that: If, for reasons of economy or other reasons, it shall be deemed necessary by any borough to reduce the number of paid employees of the police or fire force, the borough shall furlough the person, including a probationer, last appointed to the respective force. The removal shall be accomplished by furloughing in numerical order commencing with the person last appointed until the reduction shall have been accomplished. In the event the police or fire force shall again be increased, the employees furloughed shall be reinstated in the order of their seniority in the service. This subsection as to reductions in force is not applicable to a chief of police. 8 Pa.C.S. §1190(d) (emphasis added). This Court has stated that: The only limitation imposed on the power of a municipality to act in the reduction of its police civil service work force for economy or other reasons is that it must act in good faith.