[Cite as State ex rel. Morrison v. Bradshaw, 2016-Ohio-2789.]
[…] relief may be granted because Relator has or had an adequate remedy at law which
would preclude the issuance of the writ.
{¶2} Relator has failed to comply with R.C. 2969.25(A), which provides that an
inmate commencing a civil action against a government entity or employee must file an
affidavit that contains a description of each civil action or appeal of a civil action filed in
the previous five years in any state or federal court. State ex rel. McGrath v. McDonnell,
126 Ohio St.3d 511, 2010–Ohio–4726, 935 N.E.2d 830.
{¶3} Further, Relator has failed to comply with R.C. 2969.25(C)(1), which
mandates that he file a statement setting forth his inmate account balance “for each of
the preceding six months, as certified by the institutional cashier.” State ex rel. Jackson
v. Calabrese, 143 Ohio St.3d 409, 2015–Ohio–2918, 38 N.E.3d 880; State ex rel. Castro
v. Corrigan, 129 Ohio St.3d 342, 2011–Ohio–4059, 952 N.E.2d 497.
{¶4} “ ‘The requirements of R.C. 2969.25 are mandatory, and failure to comply