Filed 5/2/16 Clifton v. City of Dinuba CA5
[…] of Penal Code section 417, which addresses the drawing and exhibiting of a firearm.18
Footnote 6 of the arbitrator’s decision stated: “During the arbitration hearing, [City]
dropped the allegations of violation of Police Department Policy and Procedure Manual
Section 340.3.5(z), violating any misdemeanor or felony statute, and violation of Penal
Code 417.”
In effect, the arbitrator determined that punishment based on Clifton’s commission
of a misdemeanor or felony was no longer appropriate once Clifton established and City
18 Subdivision (a)(2) of Penal Code section 417 states: “Every person who, except in
self-defense, in the presence of any other person, draws or exhibits any firearm, whether
loaded or unloaded, in a rude, angry, or threatening manner, or who in any manner,
unlawfully uses a firearm in any fight or quarrel is punishable as follows: [¶] (A) If the
violation occurs in a public place and the firearm is a pistol, revolver, or other firearm
capable of being concealed upon the person, by imprisonment in a county jail for not less
than three months and not more than one year, by a fine not to exceed one thousand
dollars ($1,000), or by both that fine and imprisonment. [¶] (B) In all cases other than
that set forth in subparagraph (A), a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment in a
county jail for not less than three months.”
29.
conceded no crime had been committed. (Cf. Taylor, supra, 24 Cal.3d at p. 446
[arbitrator changed discipline of police officer from discharge to a 30-day suspension;
arbitrator found it significant that the district attorney expressly determined the officer’s