In re Parentage of G.E.
[…] This court affirmed. See In re

Parentage of G.E., 2014 IL App (2d) 140376-U.

¶5     On December 24, 2014, while petitioner’s appeal was pending, he filed in the trial court a

petition for a rule to show cause why respondent should not be held in contempt of court for

failing to bring G.E. to Illinois for Thanksgiving vacation in 2014. Petitioner’s counsel withdrew

in December 2014 and petitioner remained pro se for the balance of the proceedings below prior

to this second appeal.

¶6     Respondent replied to the show-cause petition by moving to stay proceedings pursuant to

section 207(a) of the Uniform Child-Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (Act) (750 ILCS

36/207(a) (West 2014)), which permits a court to stay a child custody proceeding before it if the

court determines that “it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of

another state is a more appropriate forum.” On April 14, 2015, the trial court heard both the

show-cause petition and the motion to stay. The proceeding was not transcribed. The court

issued an order that day holding respondent in indirect civil contempt. As a sanction for the