Timothy Earl Wesley v. State
[…] We overrule Issue One. Admissibility of the Telephone Recording “No evidence obtained by an officer or other person in violation of any provisions of the Constitution or laws of the State of Texas, or of the Constitution or laws of the United States of America, shall be admitted in evidence against the accused on the trial of any criminal case.” TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art 38.23(a)(West 2005). Relying on this rule, Appellant urges that his recorded phone call with R.K. was illegally obtained under TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 16.02 (West Supp. 2014). That statute prohibits the interception of a telephone call unless: “the person is a party to the communication” or “one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to the interception.” Id. at § 16.02(c)(4)(A)(B). Appellant contends there is no evidence to support the mother’s consent because she never expressed it on the record, and she left the room before the recorded conversation took place.