MISSOURI COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Property, which served as Mr. Longan’s exhibit two during the May 14, 2005, hearing.
2
applies solely to money payments by its plain language and does not bar [to] the
requested relief. 4
“The seminal rule of statutory construction is to ascertain the intent of the
legislature from the language used and to consider the words used in their plain and
ordinary meaning.” Turner v. Sch. Dist. of Clayton, 318 S.W.3d 660, 665 (Mo. banc
2010). Thus, we “enforce[] statutes as they are written, not as they might have been
written.” Id. at 667.
The relevant portion of section 516.350 reads:
1. Every judgment, order or decree of any court of record of the United
States, or of this or any other state, territory or country, except for any judgment,
order, or decree awarding child support or maintenance or dividing pension,
retirement, life insurance, or other employee benefits in connection with a
dissolution of marriage, legal separation or annulment which mandates the
making of payments over a period of time or payments in the future, shall be
presumed to be paid and satisfied after the expiration of ten years from the date of
the original rendition thereof, or if the same has been revived upon personal
service duly had upon the defendant or defendants therein, then after ten years
from and after such revival, or in case a payment has been made on such
judgment, order or decree, and duly entered upon the record thereof, after the
expiration of ten years from the last payment so made, and after the expiration of
ten years from the date of the original rendition or revival upon personal service,
or from the date of the last payment, such judgment shall be conclusively
presumed to be paid, and no execution, order or process shall issue thereon, nor
shall any suit be brought, had or maintained thereon for any purpose whatever.