This opinion is uncorrected and subject to revision before
[…] Penal Law § 265.01 (1) is the voluntary, aware act of the
possession of a weapon" (People v Saunders, 85 NY2d 339, 341-342
[1995]; see CJI2d[NY] Penal Law § 265.01 [1] & n 2 [recognizing
that knowing possession of a knife is required]). Defendant
contends that his knowledge had to go one step further; he argues
that the People were required to establish that he knew that the
knife met the statutory definition of a gravity knife.
2
Here, defendant was convicted of criminal possession of a
weapon in the third degree pursuant to Penal Law § 265.02 (1),
which states: "A person is guilty of criminal possession of a
weapon in the third degree when: . . . [s]uch person commits the
crime of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree as
defined in subdivision one . . . of section 265.01, and has been
previously convicted of any crime." Defendant had a prior
criminal conviction, making his conviction a class D felony.
- 4 -
- 5 - No. 99
We disagree and conclude that Penal Law § 265.01 (1)
does not require the People to prove that defendants knew that
the knife in their possession met the statutory definition of a