This opinion is uncorrected and subject to revision before
[…] a sentence of 2½ to 5 years imprisonment.
On defendant's appeal, the Appellate Division
unanimously affirmed, holding that the trial court "properly
instructed the jury that the knowledge element would be satisfied
by proof establishing defendant's knowledge that he possessed a
knife in general, and did not require proof of defendant's
knowledge that the knife met the statutory definition of a
gravity knife" (112 AD3d 517, 517 [1st Dept 2013]). A Judge of
this Court granted defendant leave to appeal (26 NY3d 933
[2015]), and we affirm.
Penal Law § 265.01 (1) states that a "person is guilty
of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree when:
. . . [h]e or she possesses any . . . gravity knife." Section
265.00 (5) defines "'[g]ravity knife'" as "any knife which has a
blade which is released from the handle or sheath thereof by the
- 3 -
- 4 - No. 99
force of gravity or the application of centrifugal force which,