Russell Clark and Bart Mantia v. Gregory Kinsey
[…] Hamrick v. Affton School Dist. Bd. of Educ., 13 S.W.3d 678, 680 (Mo. App. E.D. 2000) (“[c]ourts should avoid interpretations that are unjust, absurd, or unreasonable”). “Rules 140 through 152 govern all civil actions pending in the small claims division of the circuit court.” Rule 140.01. Rules 140 through 152 were promulgated pursuant to the authority granted to the Missouri Supreme Court by Article V, Section 5 of the Missouri Constitution. Rule 140.02. Article V, Section 5 of the Missouri Constitution states the Missouri Supreme Court “may establish rules relating to practice, procedure and pleading for all courts and administrative tribunals, which shall have the force and effect of law” and “[t]he rules shall not change substantive rights.”