Russell Clark and Bart Mantia v. Gregory Kinsey
[…] Whether Rule 67.02 Applies to Small Claims Cases Clark and Mantia argue Rule 67.02 does not apply to the dismissals of the 2009 small claims petition and the 2010 small claims petition without prejudice, because subsections (3) and 7 (7) of section 482.310 RSMo 20006 exempt small claims cases from a strict application of the Missouri Rules of Civil Procedure. Section 482.310 governs procedure in small claims divisions and provides in relevant part: (3) Proceedings shall be conducted in an informal summary manner, and the formal rules of evidence and procedure shall not apply. ... (7) The provisions of [this statute] shall be liberally construed and applied to effectuate the purposes of the act. Clark and Mantia assert the “plain meaning of [section] 482.310(3) [ ] clearly states that the Missouri Rules of Civil Procedure do not apply to small claims [ ] cases.”