State v. Weatherwax
[…] from the same infirmity as the condition stricken in Johnson, unless it is clear that the
word "associates" is intended to have the means provided by RCW 9.94A.030(13). 3 CP
at 337, 743 (emphasis added).
To summarize, gang-related conditions of community custody can be imposed as
crime-related, given the circumstances of the crimes. But they must be limited to
behaviors that signify gang membership or association in or with an identified gang or
gangs. Limits on association must be confined to felons, gang members or gang
associates in the sense defined by RCW 9.94A.030(13), or to other specifically described
persons having a direct relation to the circumstances of the crimes.
3 "' Criminal street gang associate or member' means any person who actively
participates in any criminal street gang and who intentionally promotes, furthers, or
assists in any criminal act by the criminal street gang." RCW 9.94A.030(13).
15
No. 32708-6-111 (consol. w/ No. 32760-4-111)
State v. Weatherwax
For reasons discussed hereafter, we reverse the drive-by shooting convictions and
the mandatory minimum sentences, and remand for resentencing.