State v. Weatherwax
[…] We reverse
the five-year mandatory minimum sentences for counts one, three, and four.
23
I
i
No. 32708-6-III (consol. w/ No. 32760-4-III)
State v. Weatherwax
B. Other community custody provisions
One or both of Mr. Weatherwax and Mr. Rodgers challenge community custody
conditions dealing with motor vehicles and marijuana.
Motor vehicle conditions. Each appellant's judgment and sentence includes a
finding that the three drive-by shooting counts were felonies in connection with which
the defendant used a motor vehicle. The finding is relevant to RCW 46.20.285, under
which the Department of Motor Vehicles "shall revoke the license of any driver for the
period of one calendar year upon receiving a record of the driver's conviction of [certain
offenses]." One such offense is "[a]ny felony in the commission of which a motor
vehicle is used." RCW 46.20.285(4).
In light of our reversal of the drive-by shooting convictions, the judgment and
sentences entered upon resentencing should include no such finding.
Mr. Rodgers also challenges the condition included in his judgment and sentence