State of Washington v. Carlos Valdez
[…] 2015 judgment and sentence. On March 23, 2015, the trial court denied Mr. Valdez's

postjudgment motion to withdraw his guilty plea. The motion hearing was conducted ex

parte, without the presence of Mr. Valdez. Mr. Valdez did not file another notice of

appeal seeking review of the order denying his postjudgment motion to withdraw his

guilty plea.

                                       ANALYSIS

A.     Review of unpreserved LFO claim

       Whenever a person is convicted, the trial court "may order the payment

of a legal financial obligation" as part of the sentence. RCW 9.94A.760(1); accord

RCW 10.01.160(1). From the date of judgment, LFOs bear interest at a rate of 12 percent

per annum. See RCW 4.56.110(4); see also RCW 19.52.020(1). Under RCW

10.01.160(3), "the court shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant and


                                             5
No. 33198-9-III
State v. Valdez


the nature of the burden that payment of costs will impose." In other words, "a trial court

has a statutory obligation to make an individualized inquiry into a defendant's current and

future ability to pay before the court imposes LFOs." State v. Blazina, 182 Wn.2d 827,

830, 344 P.3d 680 (2015).