State of Washington v. Carlos Valdez
[…] victim assessments, DNA fees, and criminal filing fees, the legislature has directed

expressly that a defendant's ability to pay should not be taken into account."). However,

the $200.00 in court costs, $100.00 crime laboratory fee, $249.10 in sheriff fees, $775.00

in fees for the court-appointed attorney, and $4,657.50 in court-appointed defense experts

and other defense costs are all discretionary LFOs. See State v. Kuster, 175 Wn. App.

420, 425, 306 P.3d 1022 (2013) (ambiguous $200.00 "court costs" cannot be considered

mandatory fee); see also RCW 43.43.690(1) (crime laboratory fee may be suspended if

the court "finds that the person does not have the ability to pay the fee"); see also Munoz-

Rivera, 190 Wn. App. at 893 (sheriff fees and court-appointed attorney fees are

discretionary). The discretionary LFOs total almost $6,000.00.

       Because of the relatively high amount of discretionary LFOs, the near quadrupling