State of Washington v. Carlos Valdez
[…] future ability to pay. Inherent in the required individualized inquiry, is Mr. Valdez's

potential to pay LFOs from gainful employment. We, therefore, remand this case to the

trial court with instructions to conduct an individualized inquiry into Mr. Valdez's present

and future ability to pay.

B.     Substantive due process challenge to the DNA collection fee

       Mr. Valdez next contends that the application ofRCW 43.43.7541 to defendants

who do not have the ability, or likely future ability, to pay the $100 DNA collection fee

violates substantive due process. RCW 43.43.754 demands a biological sample, for

purposes of DNA identification analysis, from every defendant convicted of a felony.

Pursuant to RCW 43.43.7541, "[e]very sentence imposed for a crime specified in

RCW 43.43.754 must include a fee of one hundred dollars" to create an offender DNA

sample. The statute "furthers the purpose of funding for the state DNA database and

agencies that collect samples." State v. Thornton, 188 Wn. App. 371, 375, 353 P.3d 642

(2015).



                                               9
No. 33198-9-III
State v. Valdez