Washington State
[…] inferences that reasonably can be drawn therefrom. State v. Rich, 184 Wn.2d 897, 903, 365 P.3d
746 (2016). Circumstantial evidence and direct evidence are equally reliable. State v. Delmarter,
94 Wn.2d 634, 638, 618 P.2d 99 (1980). We defer to the trier of fact on issues of conflicting
testimony, credibility of witnesses, and the persuasiveness of the evidence. State v. Thomas, 150
Wn.2d 821, 874-75, 83 P.3d 970 (2004), abrogated in part on other grounds by Crawford v.
Washington, 541 U.S. 36, 124 S. Ct. 1354, 158 L. Ed. 2d 177 (2004).
B. SUFFICIENT EVIDENCE FOR CONVICTION
RCW 69.50.402(1)(f) provides that it is unlawful for any person to:
Knowingly to keep or maintain any store, shop, warehouse, dwelling, building,
vehicle, boat, aircraft, or other structure or place, which is resorted to by persons
using controlled substances in violation of this chapter for the purpose of using
these substances, or which is used for keeping or selling them in violation of this
chapter.
Police officers found a large amount of methamphetamine in the mobile home, including
nearly a pound of methamphetamine in laundry detergent above Hernandez-Lorenzo’s washing
machine and dryer. The State’s evidence included testimony that Hernandez-Lorenzo confessed
10
47502-2-II