Zack Cozar v. State of Mississippi
[…] State, 35 So. 3d 516 (Miss. 2010), also contends that both his due-process rights and the Ex Post Facto Clause were violated because section 97-3-25(2) did not become effective until July 1, 2013.6 6 When Cozart was indicted, section 97-3-25 read as follows: Any person convicted of manslaughter shall be fined in a sum not less than five hundred dollars, or imprisoned in the county jail not more than one year, or both, or in the penitentiary not less than two years, nor more than twenty years. Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-25 (Rev. 2006). Section 97-3-25 was amended in 2013, and now reads as follows: (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, any person convicted of manslaughter shall be fined in a sum not less than Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00), or imprisoned in the county jail not more than one (1) year, or both, or in the custody of the Department of Corrections not less than two (2) years, nor more than twenty (20) years. (2)(a) A person is guilty of child homicide if: (i) The person is found guilty of manslaughter in circumstances where the killing, although without malice, was intentional and not accidental; and (ii) The perpetrator was over the age of twenty-one (21) years and the victim was a child under the age of eighteen (18) years. (b) A person found guilty of child homicide shall be imprisoned in the custody of the Department of Corrections for a term not to exceed thirty (30) years. 5 He asserts that the application of the child-homicide statute in this case essentially amended his indictment by requiring proof of child abuse, adding elements to the offense that he was charged with, and eliminating the heat-of-passion element of manslaughter.