United States Court of Appeals
[…] to pay overtime in violation of the Fair Labor Standards Act
and Maryland state law. After years of back-and-forth, the
case proceeded to jury trial. Appellants prevailed but
received only $5,844.29 in damages out of a claim for over
$87,000—largely because the jury and court rejected their
claims for doubled and trebled damages.
*
Chief Judge Garland was a member of the panel at the time the
case was argued but did not participate in this opinion.
3
Because appellants successfully recovered unpaid wages,
the Fair Labor Standards Act entitled them to reasonable
attorney’s fees. See 29 U.S.C. § 216(b) (“The court . . . shall
. . . allow a reasonable attorney’s fee to be paid by the
defendant” to a prevailing plaintiff.). Appellants accordingly
petitioned for $255,898.80 in fees. 1 The district court
accepted this figure as the appropriate “lodestar”—i.e., the
“most useful starting point for determining the amount of a
reasonable fee,” Hensley v. Eckerhart, 461 U.S. 424, 433
(1983).