New Mexico State Investment Council v. Weinstein
[…] or convenient to carry out and effectuate the purposes and 9 provisions of the Industrial and Agricultural Finance Authority Act, including, . . . the 10 power . . . to sue and be sued”), and NMSA 1978, § 72-14-21 (1955) (stating that the 11 Interstate Stream Commission “shall have power to institute in any of the courts of 12 this state, or in any other state, or in any of the federal courts of this state or any other 13 state, any actions, suits and special proceedings necessary to enable it to acquire, own 14 and hold title to lands for dam sites,” and other sites), and NMSA 1978, § 36-1-19(B) 15 (1985) (stating that “a board of county commissioners may contract with private 16 counsel for legal assistance to or representation of the county” and that “[s]uch 17 private counsel shall have the same powers of compromise, satisfaction or release in 18 civil proceedings as are held by district attorneys”). NMSIC states in its brief that the 19 power to settle litigation is vested in the Attorney General and that the Attorney 20 General delegated such power to NMSIC or to NMSIC’s counsel, but conceded at 21 oral argument that the record does not reflect such delegation.