New Mexico State Investment Council v. Weinstein
[…] Section 10-15-1(A). In keeping with this policy, we 5 construe the OMA’s provisions broadly and their exceptions narrowly. Cf. State ex 6 rel. Toomey v. City of Truth or Consequences, 2012-NMCA-104, ¶ 22, 287 P.3d 364 7 (“We emphasize, however, that [the] IPRA should be construed broadly to effectuate 8 its purposes, and courts should avoid narrow definitions that would defeat the intent 9 of the Legislature.”); see also NMSA 1978, § 14-2-5 (1993) (stating that, under the 10 IPRA, “it is declared to be the public policy of this state, that all persons are entitled 11 to the greatest possible information regarding the affairs of government and the 12 official acts of public officers and employees[,]” which is nearly identical to the 13 policy declaration in the OMA). 14 {74} The OMA provides that 15 All meetings of a quorum of members of any board, commission, 16 administrative adjudicatory body or other policy[-]making body of any 17 state agency . . . , held for the purpose of