New Mexico State Investment Council v. Weinstein
[…] Compare NMSA 1978, 6 §§ 6-8-1 to -24 (1957, as amended through 2015), with NMSA 1978, § 58-24-5(A) 7 (1983) (stating that the Industrial and Agricultural Finance Authority “shall have all 8 the powers necessary or convenient to carry out and effectuate the purposes and 9 provisions of the Industrial and Agricultural Finance Authority Act, including, . . . the 10 power . . . to sue and be sued”), and NMSA 1978, § 72-14-21 (1955) (stating that the 11 Interstate Stream Commission “shall have power to institute in any of the courts of 12 this state, or in any other state, or in any of the federal courts of this state or any other 13 state, any