Filed 5/3/16 Tenet Healthsystem Desert v. Eisenhower Med. Center CA4/1
[…] Corp.
v. City of Los Angeles (1970) 2 Cal.3d 285, 294: "(1) the defendant makes
representations but does not disclose facts which materially qualify the facts disclosed, or
which render his disclosure likely to mislead; (2) the facts are known or accessible only
to defendant, and defendant knows they are not known to or reasonably discoverable by
the plaintiff; (3) the defendant actively conceals discovery from the plaintiff."
(Marketing West, Inc. v. Sanyo Fisher (USA) Corp. (1992) 6 Cal.App.4th 603, 612–613
(Marketing West); § 1710, subd. (3) [deceit includes "[t]he suppression of a fact, by one
who is bound to disclose it, or who gives information of other facts which are likely to
mislead for want of communication of that fact."].)
Thus, active concealment or suppression of facts by one having knowledge or
belief of the significance of facts related to them may be fraudulent, and may be the
equivalent of a false representation, i.e., a variety of actual fraud. (5 Witkin, Cal. Proc.