2015-CC-1718 CITY OF ALEXANDRIA v. KENDALL DIXON (Parish of Rapides)
[…] Board to exclude the evidence of the breath test. In its order, the court stated:
Louisiana Revised Statutes 33:2501(E)(1) confines the
appellate hearing before the district court “to the determination of
whether the decision made by the board was made in good faith for
cause under the provisions of this Part.” After considering the parties’
arguments, testimony and submitted evidence, the Board rejected the
City’s position and did not consider the testing results. That
determination, notwithstanding the exclusionary rule as respectively
argued by the parties, must be viewed in light of La. R.S.
33:2501(B)(3)’s statement that, with regard to the civil service
hearing: “The board shall have complete charge of any such hearing
and investigation, and may conduct it in any manner it deems
advisable, without prejudice to any person or party thereto. The
procedure followed shall be informal and not necessarily bound by the
legalistic rules of evidence.”
To the extent the Civil Service Board may have determined that
the City of Alexandria violated its Substance Abuse Policy and
Procedures when it administered a test on a device which is not
“approved and recognized by the State of Louisiana for cases