2015-CC-1718 CITY OF ALEXANDRIA v. KENDALL DIXON (Parish of Rapides)
[…] v. Department of Finance, 228 La. 399, 82 So.2d 689 (1955); Gervias v. New
Orleans Department of Police, 226 La. 782, 77 So.2d 393 (1955). See also,
Mathieu, 09-2746, p. 5., 50 So.3d at 1262; Evans v. DeRidder Municipal Fire and
Police Civil Service Board, 01-2466 (La. 4/3/02), 815 So.2d 61; George v.
Department of Fire, 93-2421, (La.App. 4th Cir. 5/17/94), 637 So.2d 1097, 1101
(“Legal cause exists if the employee’s conduct impairs the efficiency of the public
service in which the employee is engaged.”)
This court is cognizant of R.S. 33:2501(E)(3), which provides that in any
appeal hearing by either the employee or appointing authority from a Board
decision that is prejudicial to the employee or appointing authority, to the “court of
original and unlimited jurisdiction in civil suits of the parish wherein the board is
domiciled,” that hearing “shall be confined to the determination of whether the
decision made by the board was made in good faith for cause under the provisions
of this Part.” However, contrary to Dixon’s characterization of the “good faith for