We review de novo questions of law. Coronado v. Holder, 759 F.3d 977, 982 (9th
[…] Coronado v. Holder, 759 F.3d 977, 982 (9th
Cir. 2014). We deny the petition for review.
The agency correctly concluded that Lopez-Martinez was ineligible for
cancellation of removal based on his conviction for a crime of domestic violence
under 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(E)(i), where the record established that he had been
convicted under California Penal Code § 273.5. See 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(b)(1)(C)
(specifying classes of criminal convictions that preclude a grant of cancellation of
removal); Carrillo v. Holder, 781 F.3d 1155, 1159 (9th Cir. 2015) (“[California
Penal Code] § 273.5 is categorically a crime of domestic violence within the
meaning of 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(E)(i)”); 8 C.F.R. § 1003.41(d) (in addition to the
conviction documents enumerated in the regulation, “[a]ny other evidence that
reasonably indicates the existence of a criminal conviction may be admissible as
evidence thereof”). Lopez-Martinez’s contention that the conviction documents
admitted as evidence did not establish his relationship to the victim is without
merit because his conviction is categorically a crime of domestic violence. See
Carrillo, 781 F.3d at 1159.
2 14-72464