Ann Lane v. Supervisor of Assessments of Montgomery County, No. 41, September Term
[…] date of finality in determining the value of a property on the date of finality. TP § 8-
104(b)(1) provides that, “[n]otwithstanding a revaluation under subsection (c) of this
section, the [State] Department [of Assessments and Taxation (“SDAT”)] or supervisor [of
assessments for a county] shall value all real property once in every 3-year cycle based on
an exterior physical inspection of the real property.” TP § 8-102(a) provides that, with an
exception not relevant here, “the value of real property shall be its value on the date of
finality.” (Emphasis added). TP § 8-104(b)(2), in turn, states: “The date of finality for
real property that is valued under this subsection is the January 1 immediately before the
1st taxable year[1] to which the assessment based on the new value is applicable.” In other
words, pursuant to TP § 8-102(a), the value of a property “shall be its value on the date of
finality[,]” which, under TP § 8-104(b)(2), is January 1 of the relevant tax year.
Significantly, TP § 8-104(b)(2) makes no mention whatsoever of consideration of events