Ann Lane v. Supervisor of Assessments of Montgomery County, No. 41, September Term
[…] in a hypothetical sale of the property to be assessed.” St. Leonard Shores Joint Venture v.
Supervisor of Assessments of Calvert Cty., 307 Md. 441, 446 (1986).
Sales of comparable properties occurring reasonably soon after the date of finality
are relevant to an accurate assessment of the valuation of property as of that date; there is,
therefore, no good reason why such probative evidence should not be considered. See
Supervisor of Assessments of Anne Arundel Cty. v. Southgate Harbor, 279 Md. 586, 593
6
See TP § 1-101(qq) (defining “value” as “full cash value”); TP § 8-102(a) (“[T]he value
of real property shall be its value on the date of finality.”); TP § 8-104(b)(2) (providing
that the “date of finality” is “January 1 immediately before the 1st taxable year to which
the assessment based on the new value is applicable); see also State Dep’t of Assessments
& Taxation v. Andrecs, 444 Md. 585, 591 (2015) (“Calculation of a property assessment
begins with a determination of the property’s value.”).
11
(1977) (“Because valuation is not an exact science many, many methods have been used