Ann Lane v. Supervisor of Assessments of Montgomery County, No. 41, September Term
[…] the dictates of Article 15 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights, the rules for such
calculation must be “uniform.”1 Id. at 591; see also 589-90 (discussing same).
1
Article 15 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights provides:
That the levying of taxes by the poll is grievous and oppressive and ought to
The value of real property is determined by the State Department of Taxation and
Assessment or its local Supervisor of Assessments “once in every 3-year cycle based on
an exterior physical inspection of the real property.” TP § 8-104(b)(1). “[T]he value of
the real property shall be its value on the date of finality,” TP § 8-102(a), and, for purposes
of real property assessed under TP § 8-104(b)(1), the “date of finality” is the “January 1
immediately before the 1st taxable year to which the assessment based on the new value is
applicable,” TP § 8-104(b)(2). See also TP § 1-101(oo) (explaining that the taxable year
begins on July 1).
The Tax Property Article does not prescribe a specific methodology for valuation.
Respondent Supervisor of Assessments of Montgomery County (“Supervisor”) advises us