Angela Ann Grimm v. State of Maryland, No. 49, September Term 2015, Opinion by
[…] guilty act[,] and the mens rea[,] or the guilty mind[.]” Lowery v. State, 430 Md. 477, 499,
61 A.3d 794, 807 (2013) (citation omitted).
-5-
proof—namely, the State—is not relying on a fact-finder’s disbelief of a witness’s
testimony alone to establish the State’s case. In this case, the State offered not only
evidence of Grimm’s confession, but also independent evidence, in the form of Quentin’s
testimony, that, in relation to Quentin, Grimm was both a “family member” and a
“household member,” as those terms are defined by Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law (2002,
2012 Repl. Vol.) (“CR”) § 3-601(a)(3) (“‘Family member’ means a relative of a minor by
blood, adoption, or marriage.”) and CR § 3-601(a)(4) (“‘Household member’ means a
person who lives with or is a regular presence in a home of a minor at the time of the
alleged abuse.”), respectively. The only issue in a case such as this is whether there is
corroboration of the confession—and that corroboration “may be small in amount” and
need not “be full and complete or . . . establish the truth of the corpus delicti[, not even] by
a [mere] preponderance of proof.”