Angela Ann Grimm v. State of Maryland, No. 49, September Term 2015, Opinion by
[…] elected not to cross-examine Quentin. When the State rested its case in chief, Defense
Counsel moved for a judgment of acquittal. The Circuit Court denied Petitioner’s motion.
The Defense Counsel rested, and, at the end of the introduction of all the evidence, renewed
the motion for a judgment of acquittal. The motion was again denied, and, after closing
arguments, jury deliberations began. Petitioner was convicted of two of the three counts of
sexual abuse of a minor. Petitioner appealed to the intermediate appellate court. In an
1
Specifically, Petitioner was charged with violating § 3-602(b)(2) of the Criminal Law
Article, which states “[a] household member or family member may not cause sexual abuse
to a minor.” Sexual abuse is defined, under § 3-602(a)(4)(i), as “an act that involves sexual
molestation or exploitation of a minor, whether physical injuries are sustained or not.”
Examples of sexual abuse include, but are not limited to, incest; rape; sexual offense in any
degree; sodomy; and unnatural or perverted sexual practices. See § 3-602(a)(4)(ii) of the
Criminal Law Article.
2
unpublished opinion, the Court of Special Appeals affirmed the convictions. We granted