Robert Boone v. Department of Veterans Affairs
[…] To establish Board jurisdiction over a veterans’ preference appeal brought pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 3330a(a)(1)(A), an appellant must: (1) show that he exhausted his remedy with DOL; and (2) make 2 After the record in this matter closed, the appellant filed a motion titled “Petition for Enforcement.” PFR File, Tab 5. In his motion, the appellant requests that the Board “enforce the Administrative Judge’s Acknowledgment Order dated 10/30/2015 . . .” and he lists specific materials which he believes the agency should have provided. Id. Under 5 C.F.R. § 1201.182(a), a party may “petition the Board for enforcement of a final decision or order issued under the Board’s appellate jurisdiction, or for enforcement of the terms of a settlement agreement that has been entered into the record for the purpose of enforcement in an order or decision under the Board’s appellate jurisdiction.” As the appellant’s motion appears to seek enforcement of the administrative judge’s acknowledgment order or to compel discovery, his motion is not a proper petition for enforcement seeking enforcement of a final decision or order.