L.B. & another1 vs. CHIEF JUSTICE OF THE PROBATE AND FAMILY
[…] 571 (describing review and redetermination proceeding in care
12
In the Probate and Family Court, L.B.'s cases involved
petitions to remove guardians in order to put an end to the
guardianships and restore the parent's right to custody. The
custody of the children was thus directly at stake. The same
rights and interests might not be implicated when a parent seeks
to remove a guardian in circumstances that would not lead to the
child returning to the parent, e.g., where the petition seeks
merely to remove one guardian and replace him or her with
another. See G. L. c. 190B, § 5-212 (a) (authorizing petitions
for removal of guardian and petitions by guardian for permission
to resign; "A petition for removal or for permission to resign
may, but need not, include a request for appointment of a
successor guardian").
13
and protection case as "a readjudication" of initial custody
order; "[a]s such, it implicates the same liberty interests that
exist at an initial determination that a child is in need of
care and protection. In a review and redetermination