Filed 5/4/16
[…] reversed, but also dismissed. Section 1161 provides, in pertinent part: “When there is a
verdict of conviction, in which it appears to the Court that the jury have mistaken the law,
the Court may explain the reason for that opinion and direct the jury to reconsider their
verdict, and if, after the reconsideration, they return the same verdict, it must be entered;
22
but when there is a verdict of acquittal, the Court cannot require the jury to reconsider
it.” (Italics added.) When a jury’s verdict is received, the clerk is obligated to record the
verdict in the minutes. (§ 1164 [“[w]hen the verdict given is receivable by the court, the
clerk shall record it in full upon the minutes”].) “Once the jury has manifested its
intention to acquit, then the court must receive and record the verdict. [Citations.] The
court may not thereafter declare a mistrial without giving effect to that verdict.”
(Bigelow v. Superior Court (1989) 208 Cal.App.3d 1127, 1135.) Indeed, when a mistrial