Filed 5/4/16
[…] to sign the appropriate verdict form or inform the court if the jury was unable to reach a
verdict on that count. The court explained that the jury instructions directed the jury to
inform the court if it makes a mistake on a verdict form, in which case the court would
send in a new form, but the jury failed follow that instruction.
Defendant asserts the court’s conduct amounted to requiring the jury to
reconsider its previously rendered not guilty verdict, and that the matter must not only be
reversed, but also dismissed. Section 1161 provides, in pertinent part: “When there is a
verdict of conviction, in which it appears to the Court that the jury have mistaken the law,
the Court may explain the reason for that opinion and direct the jury to reconsider their
verdict, and if, after the reconsideration, they return the same verdict, it must be entered;
22
but when there is a verdict of acquittal, the Court cannot require the jury to reconsider
it.” (Italics added.) When a jury’s verdict is received, the clerk is obligated to record the
verdict in the minutes. (§ 1164 [“[w]hen the verdict given is receivable by the court, the
clerk shall record it in full upon the minutes”].) “Once the jury has manifested its