PETITIONERS APPEARING PRO SE: ATTORNEYS FOR RESPONDENT:
[…] Accordingly, the Court may not consider them on appeal. See, e.g., North Park Cinemas, Inc. v.
State Bd. of Tax Comm’rs, 689 N.E.2d 765, 768 (Ind. Tax Ct. 1997) (declining to consider newly
presented evidence).
4
and refunding the property taxes collected on their home for the years at issue. (See
Pet’rs’ Br. at 1-2; Oral Arg. Tr. at 6-9.)
The Joneses’ entire claim is based on their assumption that because the
construction of their residence was incomplete during the 2008 and 2009 tax years, the
residence was ineligible for assessment during the years at issue and had no value.
Indiana Code § 6-1.1-2-1, however, provides that “all tangible property which is within
the jurisdiction of this state on the assessment date of a year is subject to assessment
and taxation for that year.” IND. CODE § 6-1.1-2-1 (2008). Consequently, the Assessor
was required to determine the true tax value (i.e., the market value-in-use)2 of the
Joneses’ residence for the years at issue. See IND. CODE § 6-1.1-31-6(c) (2008); 2002