In re Andrew G. CA4/1
[…] section 364(c) makes clear that the parent, the guardian, or the child may offer evidence

on that question." (Id. at p. 1155.) The juvenile court is not bound by the

recommendation of the social worker or social services agency, but makes an

independent determination whether to terminate or retain jurisdiction based on the




                                              16
preponderance of evidence. (Ibid.; accord, In re J.F., supra, 228 Cal.App.4th at pp. 211-

212.)7

         The second sentence of section 364(c) provides, "The court shall terminate its

jurisdiction unless the social worker or his or her department establishes . . . that the

conditions still exist which would justify initial assumption of jurisdiction under Section

300, or that those conditions are likely to exist if supervision is withdrawn." In In re J.F.,

supra, 228 Cal.App.4th at page 210, Division Five of the Second District concluded,

"The language of section 364 does not literally require that the precise conditions for

assuming jurisdiction under section 300 in the first place still exist—rather that