In re Andrew G. CA4/1
[…] The court conducted an evidentiary hearing. Without objection, the court received

five social worker reports in evidence.6 The social worker testified that Graciela was a

no-show for several drug tests, and on September 16, 2015, tested positive for marijuana.

Nevertheless, the social worker recommended the court terminate jurisdiction because

Graciela (1) had a medical marijuana prescription; and (2) agreed to comply with a safety

plan providing Andrew would be under the grandparents' care when she was under the

5       Section 364, subdivision (c) provides in part: "The court shall terminate its
jurisdiction unless the social worker or his or her department establishes by a
preponderance of evidence that the conditions still exist which would justify initial
assumption of jurisdiction under Section 300, or that those conditions are likely to exist if
supervision is withdrawn."

6      The court received into evidence reports dated July 1, 2015, July 30, 2015, August
19, 2015, September 17, 2015, and September 22, 2015.
                                             10
influence of marijuana and she would not use marijuana in his presence. The social