In re Andrew G. CA4/1
[…] in the physical custody of their parents or guardians." (In re Aurora P. (2015) 241

Cal.App.4th 1142, 1146 (Aurora P.), fn. omitted.) "[S]ection 364 also applies in cases

such as this, where children have been removed from the physical custody of a parent but

later returned." (Id. at p. 1155, fn. 9.)

       "At the section 364 review hearing, 'the court is not concerned with reunification,

but in determining "whether the dependency should be terminated or whether further

supervision is necessary."'" (Aurora P., supra, 241 Cal.App.4th at p. 1155.) Section 364,

subdivision (c) (section 364(c)) provides that the juvenile court "shall terminate its

jurisdiction unless the social worker or his or her department establishes by a

preponderance of evidence that the conditions still exist which would justify initial




                                             15
assumption of jurisdiction under Section 300, or that those conditions are likely to exist if

supervision is withdrawn."

       "Thus, when the social services agency opposes termination of dependency

jurisdiction, it clearly bears the burden of proof to show the existence of the conditions

section 364(c) specifies must be proven to support retention of dependency jurisdiction."