State of New Jersey v. Ryan Sutherland
[…] As the motion judge noted, there is ambiguity in the

relevant statutes.   N.J.S.A. 39:3-61(a) provides that each motor

vehicle must have two tail lamps; N.J.S.A. 39:3-66 provides that

all lamps "required" by Title 39 "shall be kept in good working

order."

    The motor vehicle statutes thus indicate that two tail

lamps are required and they must be kept in good working order.

However, one statute appears to encourage law enforcement

officers to stop drivers to notify them when any vehicle lamps

are not in working order.   N.J.S.A. 39:3-61(l) provides:

          Whenever a law enforcement officer detects a
          motor vehicle with a lamp not in working
          order, the driver may be permitted to park
          the vehicle temporarily at some safe place
          nearby and make the necessary repairs or
          replacement to restore the lamp to working
          order before moving the vehicle, in which
          event, there is no violation of this Title.



(continued)
lighted" to stating that "All headlamps, tail lamps . . . shall
be lighted." Ibid. Both changes were rejected and an amended
bill passed the Assembly without any changes made to the
language of "required by this article" under N.J.S.A. 39:3-66,