State of New Jersey v. Ryan Sutherland
[…] equal number at each side, and with two turn
          signals, one on each side; and on the rear



                                8                            A-5432-14T3
            with two tail lamps, two or more stop lamps,
            . . . two turn signals, and two reflectors,
            one of each at each side; . . . In addition,
            every motor vehicle shall be equipped with
            adequate license plate illumination, and
            with one or more lamps capable of providing
            parking light[.]

    N.J.S.A. 39:3-66 requires:

            All lamps, reflectors and other illuminating
            devices required by this article shall be
            kept clean and in good working order and, as
            far as practicable, shall be mounted in such
            a manner as to reduce the likelihood of
            their being obscured by mud or dust thrown
            up by the wheels.

    It is undisputed that Officer Carletta stopped defendant's