State of New Jersey v. Ryan Sutherland
[…] reasonable suspicion to stop defendant because the non-

functioning tail light constituted a violation of N.J.S.A. 39:3-

66.   Even if there was no violation, the State maintains that

Carletta's mistake of law did not negate the reasonableness of

the traffic stop.

      We first address the motion judge's conclusion that,

because defendant's Camry had functioning tail lights on the

left and right sides, the non-functioning fourth tail light did

not constitute a motor vehicle violation and the officer's

"mistaken view of the law" rendered his stop of the vehicle

unreasonable.

      N.J.S.A. 39:3-61(a) provides in pertinent part:

          Every motor vehicle . . . shall be equipped
          on the front with at least two headlamps, an
          equal number at each side, and with two turn
          signals, one on each side; and on the rear



                                8                            A-5432-14T3
            with two tail lamps, two or more stop lamps,
            . . . two turn signals, and two reflectors,
            one of each at each side; . . . In addition,
            every motor vehicle shall be equipped with
            adequate license plate illumination, and
            with one or more lamps capable of providing
            parking light[.]

    N.J.S.A. 39:3-66 requires:

            All lamps, reflectors and other illuminating
            devices required by this article shall be
            kept clean and in good working order and, as
            far as practicable, shall be mounted in such