NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] reasonable suspicion to stop defendant because the non-
functioning tail light constituted a violation of N.J.S.A. 39:3-
66. Even if there was no violation, the State maintains that
Carletta's mistake of law did not negate the reasonableness of
the traffic stop.
We first address the motion judge's conclusion that,
because defendant's Camry had functioning tail lights on the
left and right sides, the non-functioning fourth tail light did
not constitute a motor vehicle violation and the officer's
"mistaken view of the law" rendered his stop of the vehicle
unreasonable.
N.J.S.A. 39:3-61(a) provides in pertinent part:
Every motor vehicle . . . shall be equipped
on the front with at least two headlamps, an
equal number at each side, and with two turn
signals, one on each side; and on the rear
8 A-5432-14T3
with two tail lamps, two or more stop lamps,
. . . two turn signals, and two reflectors,
one of each at each side; . . . In addition,
every motor vehicle shall be equipped with
adequate license plate illumination, and
with one or more lamps capable of providing
parking light[.]
N.J.S.A. 39:3-66 requires:
All lamps, reflectors and other illuminating
devices required by this article shall be
kept clean and in good working order and, as
far as practicable, shall be mounted in such
a manner as to reduce the likelihood of
their being obscured by mud or dust thrown