NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] (continued)
14 A-5432-14T3
As the motion judge noted, there is ambiguity in the
relevant statutes. N.J.S.A. 39:3-61(a) provides that each motor
vehicle must have two tail lamps; N.J.S.A. 39:3-66 provides that
all lamps "required" by Title 39 "shall be kept in good working
order."
The motor vehicle statutes thus indicate that two tail
lamps are required and they must be kept in good working order.
However, one statute appears to encourage law enforcement
officers to stop drivers to notify them when any vehicle lamps
are not in working order. N.J.S.A. 39:3-61(l) provides:
Whenever a law enforcement officer detects a
motor vehicle with a lamp not in working
order, the driver may be permitted to park
the vehicle temporarily at some safe place
nearby and make the necessary repairs or
replacement to restore the lamp to working
order before moving the vehicle, in which
event, there is no violation of this Title.
(continued)
lighted" to stating that "All headlamps, tail lamps . . . shall
be lighted." Ibid. Both changes were rejected and an amended
bill passed the Assembly without any changes made to the
language of "required by this article" under N.J.S.A. 39:3-66,