Paul Bishop v. Wells Fargo
[…] The Fed’s authority to lend to banks is governed by Regulation A, 12 C.F.R.
pt. 201, which was promulgated under the Federal Reserve Act and the
International Banking Act of 1978, see 12 C.F.R. § 201.1. Regulation A provides
8
that a “Federal Reserve Bank may extend primary credit on a very short‐term
basis, usually overnight, as a backup source of funding to a depository institution
that is in generally sound financial condition in the judgment of the Reserve Bank.
Such primary credit ordinarily is extended with minimal administrative burden
on the borrower.” 12 C.F.R. § 201.4(a). Similarly, Regulation A gives a Federal
Reserve Bank the discretion to lend “to a depository institution that is not eligible
for primary credit if, in the judgment of the Reserve Bank, such a credit extension
would be consistent with a timely return to a reliance on market funding
sources.” 12 C.F.R. § 201.4(b). Regulation A is explicit that any loan is made at the
sole discretion of the Fed: “This section does not entitle any person or entity to
obtain any credit or any increase, renewal or extension of maturity of any credit
from a Federal Reserve Bank.” 12 C.F.R. § 201.3(b).