RENDERED: MAY 5, 2016
[…] Court will not disturb its rulings." Van Meter v. Smith, 14 S.W.3d 569, 572 (Ky.
App. 2000) (citing Bradley v. Bradley, 473 S.W.2d 117 (Ky. 1971)).
III. ANALYSIS.
A trial court's first step when establishing child support is to attempt to
comply with Kentucky's statutory guidelines as codified in Kentucky Revised
Statute (KRS) 403.212. In a typical case, a court will calculate the parents'
combined monthly adjusted gross income and then determine the appropriate
child support obligation amount from the guidelines table. KRS 403.212(2)-(7).
However, because the table ends at $15,000 in combined monthly income, KRS
403.212(5) provides: "The court may use its judicial discretion in determining
child support in circumstances where combined adjusted parental gross
income exceeds the uppermost levels of the guideline table." Because we have
not had occasion to interpret the setting of child support above the guidelines,
we turn to representative cases from the Court of Appeals: Downing v.
Downing, 45 S.W.3d 449 (Ky. App. 2001) and Bell v. Cartwright, 277 S.W.3d
631 (Ky. App. 2009).