RENDERED: MAY 5, 2016
[…] 4
the guidelines is necessary because the guidelines amount is unjust or
inappropriate.
II. Analysis
Family courts and litigants have placed widespread reliance on KRS
403.212, better known as the Child Support Guidelines statute, to fix support
payments since its enactment in 1990. These guidelines were developed in
accordance with the Family Support Act of 1988, which directed the various
states to implement such guidelines. The guidelines were established by a
statutory Commission consisting of persons appointed by the governor. KRS
403.213(4). The Commission was charged with making a recommendation to
the General Assembly "to ensure the child support guidelines table results in a
determination of appropriate child support amounts." KRS 403.213(5). Further,
the Commission was charged with reviewing the guidelines "at least once every
four (4) years" to determine whether the stated guidelines amounts remain
appropriate. KRS 403.213(4). However, the child support amounts have not