RENDERED: MAY 5, 2016
[…] determination of appropriate child support amounts." KRS 403.213(5). Further,
the Commission was charged with reviewing the guidelines "at least once every
four (4) years" to determine whether the stated guidelines amounts remain
appropriate. KRS 403.213(4). However, the child support amounts have not
been significantly changed since their initial enactment.
But as the statute itself states, "the child support guidelines in KRS
403.212 shall serve as a rebuttable presumption for the establishment or
modification of the amount of child support." KRS 403.211(2) (emphasis
added). That same section further provides that "[c]ourts may deviate from the
guidelines where their application would be unjust or inappropriate," provided
the court makes a finding specifying reasons for deviation.
Given that plain language, it should be unnecessary for an appellate
court to continue to explain that the guidelines amounts specified in KRS
5
403.212 are just that—guides—and not black letter law. Nonetheless, courts