State of New York
[…] the customers immediately after he purchased it confirmed that it
was heroin. Accordingly, the People proved beyond a reasonable
doubt that the substance possessed and sold by Cochran and
defendant was heroin (see People v Williams, ___ AD3d ___, ___,
2016 NY Slip Op 02863, *2 [2016]; People v Whitehead, 130 AD3d at
1145).
We reject defendant's claim that his conviction for
enterprise corruption was based on legally insufficient evidence
and was against the weight of the evidence in that the People
failed to establish his connection to a "criminal enterprise"
(Penal Law § 460.20 [1]). The crime of enterprise corruption is
committed when a defendant, "having knowledge of the existence of
a criminal enterprise and the nature of its activities, and being
employed by or associated with such enterprise, . . .
brackets and citations omitted], lv denied 24 NY3d 1001 [2014]).
-6- 104523
intentionally conducts or participates in the affairs of an
enterprise by participating in a pattern of criminal activity"
(Penal Law § 460.20 [1] [a]). A criminal enterprise, in turn, is
"a group of persons sharing a common purpose of engaging in
criminal conduct, associated in an ascertainable structure
distinct from a pattern of criminal activity, and with a