366 State v. Turnidge (S059155)
[…] played a causal role in the victims’ deaths, as required for
the four charges of aggravated felony murder. The trial
court did not err in denying defendant’s motion for judgment
of acquittal on that ground.
C. Jury Instructions and Verdict Form, “Acquittal-First”
(Assignment Nos. 147-148)
1. Additional procedural facts and defendant’s argu-
ment on review
Defendant next argues that, with respect to the
ten aggravated murder charges, as well as the two assault
charges, the trial court erred by giving the jury a so-called
“acquittal-first” jury instruction based on ORS 136.460(2),
which provides:
“The jury shall first consider the charged offense. Only
if the jury finds the defendant not guilty of the charged
offense may the jury consider a lesser included offense. If
there is more than one lesser included offense, the jury shall
consider the lesser included offenses in order of seriousness.
The jury may consider a less serious lesser included offense
only after finding the defendant not guilty of any more seri-
ous lesser included offenses.”
On counts 1 through 6 (intentional murder committed
under certain aggravating circumstances), the trial court
separately advised the jury on each count that the charged
crime of aggravated murder had “lesser included offenses