366 State v. Turnidge (S059155)
[…] tutes murder:
“(a) When it is committed intentionally * * *; [or]
“(b) When it is committed by a person, acting either alone or with one or
more persons, who commits or attempts to commit any of the following crimes
and in the course of and in furtherance of the crime the person is committing
or attempting to commit * * *, the person, or another participant if there be
any, causes the death of a person other than one of the participants:
“* * * * *
“(B) Criminal mischief in the first degree by means of an explosive as
defined in ORS 164.365; [or]
“* * * * *
“(G) Robbery in the first degree as defined in ORS 164.415;
“* * * * *.”
See also ORS 164.055(2)(b) (defining “explosive” as “a chemical compound, mix-
ture or device that is commonly used or intended for the purpose of producing
a chemical reaction resulting in a substantially instantaneous release of gas
and heat”). The state did not charge defendant with either first-degree criminal
mischief or first-degree robbery; instead, it charged defendant with aggravated
felony murder under ORS 163.095(2)(d), based on commission of those two under-
lying felonies.
458 State v. Turnidge (S059155)