366 State v. Turnidge (S059155)
[…] commission of the same crime or crimes, whether felony or
misdemeanor, * * * all of which occurred as part of the same
act or transaction, they may be tried separately or jointly in
the discretion of the court.” Or Laws 1983, ch 705, § 1. Thus,
during the early 1980s, the statute changed from one that
entitled jointly charged defendants, on a proper motion, to
separate trials “if required,” to one that allowed severance
at the court’s unbounded discretion.
Cite as 359 Or 364 (2016) 387
In 1986, the voters passed a “Crime Victims’ Bill
of Rights” that amended several statutes, including ORS
136.060. Or Laws 1987, ch 2. As a result of that amend-
ment, ORS 136.060(1) took its current form, mandating a
joint trial for jointly charged defendants “unless the court
concludes before trial that it is clearly inappropriate to do
so and orders that a defendant be tried separately,” and fur-
ther requiring the court to “strongly consider the victim’s
interest in a joint trial.” Or Laws 1987, ch 2, § 6.13
Defendant asserts that, in amending ORS 136.060
as part of the 1986 crime victims’ rights initiative, the vot-
ers intended to increase victims’ rights, but not remove