366 State v. Turnidge (S059155)
[…] (for ORICO violation, person who intends consequences of
act is liable for act, regardless of how remote or attenuated
those consequences); Restatement (Third) of Torts § 5 (“An
actor who intentionally causes physical harm is subject to
liability for that harm.”), § 33 (“An actor who intentionally
causes harm is subject to liability for that harm even if it
was unlikely to occur.”).72
71
See ORS 161.085(9) (“recklessly” is being “aware of and consciously disre-
gard[ing]” risk; must be “gross deviation from the standard of care that a reason-
able person would observe”); ORS 161.085(10) (“criminal negligence” is failure to
be “aware of a substantial and unjustifiable risk”; must be “gross deviation from
the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe”); Stewart, 255 Or
at 609 (liability limited to “foreseeable” consequences of conduct for civil torts
given definition of negligence, which assigns fault to conduct only when injury
was reasonably likely to occur and therefore should have been anticipated).
72