366 State v. Turnidge (S059155)
[…] dant acted with the intent to cause the death of more than
one murder victim in the same criminal episode. As we
will explain, we conclude that the aggravated murder stat-
ute did not impose that requirement.82 Because it did not,
our analysis ends there. Defendant’s proposed instruction,
which was not specific to the different alleged aggravating
factors in the six counts, would have been legally incorrect
as to counts 1 and 2; the trial court therefore properly did
not give the instruction.
2. Analysis
The parties do not dispute the essential legal prin-
ciples that guide our analysis. ORS 161.095(2) provides:
“Except as provided in ORS 161.105, a person is not
guilty of an offense unless the person acts with a culpa-
ble mental state with respect to each material element of
the offense that necessarily requires a culpable mental
state.”
As this court has observed, that statute states the general,
but “somewhat circular,” rule that a culpable mental state is
required for each material element of an offense that “nec-
essarily” requires a culpable mental state. State v. Rainoldi,
351 Or 486, 490, 268 P3d 568 (2011).