366 State v. Turnidge (S059155)
[…] “(C) If raised by the evidence, whether the conduct of the defendant in
killing the deceased was unreasonable in response to the provocation, if any,
by the deceased; and
“(D) Whether the defendant should receive a death sentence.”
10
Defendant also argues that the trial court’s rulings violated his right to an
impartial jury, as guaranteed by Article I, section 11, of the Oregon Constitution.
382 State v. Turnidge (S059155)
the trial court did not err in denying defendant’s motions to
sever.
Severance of trials for jointly charged defendants is
governed by ORS 136.060, which provides:
“(1) Jointly charged defendants shall be tried jointly
unless the court concludes before trial that it is clearly inap-
propriate to do so and orders that a defendant be tried sep-
arately. In reaching its conclusion the court shall strongly
consider the victim’s interest in a joint trial.
“(2) In ruling on a motion by a defendant for sever-
ance, the court may order the prosecution to deliver to the
court for inspection in camera any statements or confes-
sions made by any defendant that the prosecution intends
to introduce in evidence at the trial.”
(Emphasis added.) Central to the parties’ arguments on this
issue are their different positions on what circumstances
render a joint trial “clearly inappropriate” under that stat-
ute. According to defendant, the standard is not a partic-
ularly demanding one. The statute does not, for example,