366 State v. Turnidge (S059155)
[…] ORS 163.145.
If it is committed recklessly, the offense elevates to man-
slaughter in either the first or second degree.50 If crimi-
49
As we have noted, defendant’s motion was directed to the assault and con-
spiracy as well as aggravated murder counts. On direct review, defendant’s brief
mentions those counts as well, but his argument focuses almost exclusively on
the aggravated murder counts. We likewise focus our discussion on those counts,
recognizing that our analysis as to both intent and causation similarly resolves
defendant’s challenges to the assault and conspiracy charges.
50
See ORS 163.118(1)(a) (criminal homicide constitutes first-degree man-
slaughter when committed “recklessly under circumstances manifesting extreme
indifference to the value of human life”); ORS 163.125 (criminal homicide consti-
tutes second-degree manslaughter when committed “recklessly”). Manslaughter
can also be committed with other mental states under limited circumstances not
relevant here. See, e.g., ORS 163.118(1)(b) (criminal homicide constitutes second-