366 State v. Turnidge (S059155)
[…] We would reach the
same answer for purposes of an intentional mental state were we to analyze the
“more than one murder victim” factor under that test. Because the legislature
expressly identified that as a “circumstance” of the crime, by force of the defini-
tion of “intent,” that mental state would not “necessarily” attach. Thus, as we
noted earlier, 359 Or at 500 n 83, our conclusion would be the same even if we
assume that aggravated murder is outside the Criminal Code, so that the two-
pronged inquiry under Rainoldi applies.
Cite as 359 Or 364 (2016) 503
in ORS 163.095. For a few, the legislature expressly pro-
vided or otherwise conveyed that a culpable mental state
attaches to the circumstance. In particular, under ORS
163.095(1)(e), murder is aggravated murder if “[t]he homi-
cide occurred in the course of or as a result of intentional
maiming or torture of the victim.” (Emphasis added.) In
ORS 163.095(2)(e), the legislature expressly added a pur-
poseful aspect to another aggravating circumstance: mur-
der is elevated to aggravated murder when the murder
was committed “in an effort to conceal the commission
of a crime, or to conceal the identity of the perpetrator of
a crime.” See also ORS 163.095(1)(a) (defendant commit-
ted murder pursuant to agreement made in exchange for
value), (1)(b) (defendant solicited another to commit mur-
der and paid or agreed to pay value in exchange). At the
least, the legislature’s choice to specify a mental state or