366 State v. Turnidge (S059155)
[…] element in only four of the 10 that alleged aggravated felony
murder. Although defendant makes discrete arguments as
to each of those proof requirements, his arguments share
a common factual theme. For each, defendant emphasizes
that the state offered no evidence from which a jury could
find that he performed an act that directly triggered the det-
onation of the bomb. Rather, the evidence established that
the bomb detonated as a result of some other force that could
not be definitively determined. According to defendant, the
evidence most strongly pointed to Trooper Hakim’s own
52
ORS 163.095 provides, in part:
“* * * ‘[A]ggravated murder’ means murder as defined in ORS 163.115
which is committed under, or accompanied by, any of the following
circumstances:
“(1) * * *
“* * * * *
“(d) There was more than one murder victim in the same criminal epi-
sode as defined in ORS 131.505.
“* * * * *
“(2)(a) The victim was one of the following and the murder was related to
the performance of the victim’s official duties in the justice system:
“(A) A police officer as defined in ORS 181A.355;
“* * * * *
“(c) The defendant committed murder by means of an explosive as