366 State v. Turnidge (S059155)
[…] A joint trial is man-
datory in all cases, unless the statutory standard of “clearly
inappropriate” is met. In effect, then, the default approach
under the statute is for jointly charged defendants to be
jointly tried. Second, to overcome that default approach, it
is not enough that a joint trial be inappropriate; it must be
“clearly” so. There must be no doubt or question that a joint
trial is inappropriate; a risk or possibility that the joint trial
will prove inappropriate is not enough.
The second subsection of the statute provides con-
text that bolsters that understanding. ORS 136.060(2) gives
the trial court, in ruling on a motion to sever, the author-
ity to order the prosecution to deliver to the court, for in
camera inspection, “statements or confessions made by any
defendant that the prosecution intends to introduce into
evidence at the trial.” Through that procedural authority, a
trial court can anticipate a so-called Bruton problem, which
refers to constitutional issues that potentially arise in joint
trials of codefendants when statements or confessions of one