366 State v. Turnidge (S059155)
[…] is otherwise committed. That choice of words by the legisla-
ture cuts strongly against implying that any culpable men-
tal state applies to that element, especially the mental state
of “intentionally.” See ORS 161.085(7) (defining intent to
apply to “result” or “conduct” described in statutory offense,
not circumstance).84
Our conclusion is bolstered by a closer examina-
tion of the particular aggravating circumstance on which
counts 1 and 2 were based, especially in the context of the
other aggravating circumstances enumerated in the statute.
Under ORS 163.095(1)(d), intentional murder is aggravated
murder when “[t]here was more than one murder victim in
the same criminal episode.” The passive form of that sen-
tence itself conveys, not action or conduct, but a circum-
stance attendant to the criminal episode—the circumstance
that more than one person was murdered. And the past
tense form of the verb “to be”—in was murdered—likewise