366 State v. Turnidge (S059155)
[…] As just described, defendant and Bruce were
charged jointly, in identical indictments, with identical
offenses. Before trial, defendant moved to sever his trial
from Bruce’s trial. The state objected, and the trial court
denied the motion. During trial, in response to certain evi-
dentiary rulings that defendant viewed as unfavorable to
his defense, defendant responded by, among making other
motions, renewing his motion to sever, each time summarily
and each time unsuccessfully. On review, defendant argues
that the trial court’s rulings were error under ORS 136.060
and the Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United
States Constitution.10 As we explain below, we conclude that
90
ORS 163.150(1)(b) provides:
“Upon the conclusion of the presentation of the evidence, the court shall
submit the following issues to the jury:
“(A) Whether the conduct of the defendant that caused the death of the
deceased was committed deliberately and with the reasonable expectation
that death of the deceased or another would result;
“(B) Whether there is a probability that the defendant would commit
criminal acts of violence that would constitute a continuing threat to society;
“(C) If raised by the evidence, whether the conduct of the defendant in
killing the deceased was unreasonable in response to the provocation, if any,
by the deceased; and
“(D) Whether the defendant should receive a death sentence.”
10
Defendant also argues that the trial court’s rulings violated his right to an
impartial jury, as guaranteed by Article I, section 11, of the Oregon Constitution.
382 State v. Turnidge (S059155)
the trial court did not err in denying defendant’s motions to
sever.