2 MINISTERIO ROCA SALIDA V. MCKELVEY
[…] Bunn, 309 F.3d at 1009.3
In this case, only the United States—through its
officers—has the power to take the action that Roca Solida
seeks: returning the stream to its previous path through Roca
Solida’s land.4 The Ash Meadows Refuge Manager might be
capable of effecting the remedy Roca Solida seeks, but
McKelvey as an individual has no authority to do so. A
Bivens action is not necessary in suits, such as this one, which
seek equitable relief against the federal government, because
the Administrative Procedure Act waives sovereign immunity
for such claims. 5 U.S.C. § 702 (“An action in a court of the
United States seeking relief other than money damages and
stating a claim that an agency or an officer or employee
thereof acted or failed to act in an official capacity or under
color of legal authority shall not be dismissed nor relief
therein be denied on the ground that it is against the United
States . . . .”). Roca Solida may yet be able to obtain the
equitable relief it wants, just not against McKelvey as an
individual.
3
We are likewise untroubled by the passing reference to injunctive relief
in F.E. Trotter, Inc. v. Watkins: “For certain constitutional violations,